Privacy Policy

Savee Product
Terms and conditions governing the use of the platform within the Savee app.
Last Revision Date: 18 August 2020

  1. INTRODUCTION
    Savee is a platform (“Platform”) operated by Paladium Technologies within the Savee app. By accessing or using this
    Platform, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, including any amendments that may be made from
    time to time.
    Savee reserves the right to modify, change or update these terms and conditions at any time.
    Amendments to these terms and conditions will take effect when posted on the Platform. You will be notified of any
    amendments through the Platform. Your continued use of the Platform thereafter represents your agreement to the
    amendments. Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before using this Platform.
  2. DATA PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY
    The Platform collects various types of information about you, including your personal data. For the purposes of these
    terms and conditions, “personal data” shall have the meaning given to it in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.
    2.1. The information we collect
    The Platform collects the following information from you:
    (a) Your personal details – including your name, month and year of birth, gender, mobile number, email.
    (b) Your current consumption activity level – for example, how much you have spent on food for the different days
    (c) Other information needed to build your user profile – for example, your place of residence.
    (d) Your physical location information.
    (e) Statistics on how you use the Platform – for example, what Features you use, when you use them, and for how
    long.
    (f) Data about your device – for example, the type of device, operating system it is running on, and network
    information.
    2.2. How we use your information
    We use your information to:
    (a) Personalize your experience by making it easier for you to discover relevant content, activities, and rewards that
    may improve your personal well-being and maintain an active user on the platform.
    (b) Improve the user interface and experience of the Platform as well as roll out new features on the Platform over
    time.
    (c) Keep you informed of Platform Feature updates, system maintenance notice(s), new collaboration
    announcements, changes to the rewards and points program.
    (d) Prevent fraud or unauthorized activity on the Platform by validating the data collected from your device
    2.3. Sharing your information
    We may share your anonymized activities information with:
    (a) Our partners in order to provide incentives to you when you perform certain tasks and to promote special offers
    that you may be eligible for. If you do not wish to provide your anonymized data and activities to any of our
    partners, please do not participate in the activities on the Platform that relates to that specific partner.
    By using this Platform, you consent to Savee collecting, using and disclosing your anonymized activity data to the
    partners for the purpose stated above.
  3. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS OF USERS
    By using the Platform, you represent, warrant and/or agree that:
    3.1. Any and all information you provide is true and correct, and you remain fully responsible for the accuracy of the
    information given;
    3.2. You will abide by these terms of service that govern your use of your account (“User Account”) on the Platform
    and the features on any parts of the Platform (“Feature(s)”):
    3.2.1. Purchase Image Upload Feature
    (a) The purpose of the Purchase Image Upload Feature is for us to verify the expenditure that you have undertaken,
    and to record it on the Platform under your User Account and then reward you with the appropriate number of points
    or cashback for the different tiers of expenditure that you have made.
    (b) By using the Platform and its Purchase Image Uploading Feature, you agree to use the Platform and the said
    Feature(s) in the way it is intended to be used and according to its terms of use.(c) You must not cheat or attempt to cheat the system, by doctoring the images of the purchases that are not
    obtained by your personal expenditure or otherwise by manipulating the purchase image or uploading purchases that
    are not yours to the Platform in any way.
    (d) Usage of the Platform and its Purchase Image Uploading Feature outside of its spirit of intent and terms of use
    amounts to cheating. If Savee detects, or has a reasonable belief that you are cheating, attempting to cheat or
    assisting someone else to cheat the system through any means, for either yourself or other persons, regardless of
    the benefits that you may or may not derive directly or indirectly from the act, your access to the Platform may be
    revoked, and you may face any of the consequences set forth in the clause 3.2.6.
    (e) You may wish to participate in the various challenges involving the Purchase Uploading Image Feature. The
    purchase information that is recorded on your User Account may then be utilized for that purpose. Additional terms
    and conditions may apply to these challenges.
    (f) You accept that should you login to your User Account and upload the purchase image outside of the Duration, the
    cashback and reward points recorded by your Device will not be synced to your User Account, and that you forgo all
    rights to earn the corresponding points attributed to the duration period allocated by Savee’s reward guidelines.
    (g) Savee may change the Duration at any time at its sole discretion. If you continue to use the Platform after we
    change the terms of the Duration, you are deemed to have agreed to the new terms.
    (h) The Platform and its Purchase Image Uploading Feature of the Platform is intended for use in Singapore only.
    When you use the Platform outside of Singapore, the Platform and its Purchase Uploading Feature may not function
    as intended. Travelling across different time zones may result in inaccurate recording of your purchases. Savee bears
    no responsibility for a failure of the Platform to record or sync in these instances. Savee, may at its sole discretion,
    decide if any measure should be taken when such inaccuracy arises.
    (i) The purchase and cashback images are retrieved directly from your Device. They are intended only as a reference
    to your general expenditure level and in no way provides an accurate representation of the actual expenditure that
    you have made for any particular time period
    (j) Savee is not responsible for the accuracy of the data, and any discrepancy between the Purchase image displayed
    on the Platform, recorded under your User Account, your Device, or any other expenditure data you may have
    obtained through other sources.
    3.2.2. Rewards
    (a) The rewards that are made available on the Platform under the “Rewards” section are intended as an incentive for
    users to engage in the Features on the Platform. The rewards are meant to be a privilege for all users, and not an
    entitlement that comes with the usage of the Platform. Savee may choose to make changes to the availability,
    quantity, eligibility, validity and type of rewards any time before, during or after the user redeems the reward at its
    sole discretion and without prior notice to the user.
    (b) Additional terms may apply to rewards and the redemptions of the same. Please refer to the individual reward
    terms and conditions found on the Platform when you click on any of the rewards.
    (c) You may redeem a reward based on the specified number of points required as indicated on the rewards page.
    The number of points required to redeem any rewards may not follow any particular formula and may change from
    time to time without prior notice. By using the Platform, you agree to the above and accept Savee’s sole discretion in
    making any adjustment to the points required for the redemption of any reward and will not challenge any decisions
    made by Savee in this regard.
    (d) Although the Platform may list incentives from third parties as rewards for redemption, this is in no way an
    endorsement by Savee on the third party’s company that the incentive is provided by, or the third-party company’s
    products and/or services.
    (e) Rewards are offered “as-is”, and Savee disclaims all representations and warranties to the fullest extent available
    at law. Consequentially, you bear any and all responsibilities, risk and cost that may be directly or indirectly
    associated with redeeming the rewards, and will not hold Savee accountable for any damage, cost, injury or
    whatsoever arising from directly or indirectly redeeming and/or utilizing the rewards.
    (g) Each reward has its specific eligibility criteria and terms of use, which may be different for every reward and will
    be stated when you click on the reward on the Platform. Redeeming and/or utilizing the rewards outside of its spirit of
    intent and terms of use constitutes cheating. By redeeming the rewards, you acknowledge that you meet the eligibility
    criteria of the reward and agree to the terms of use of the reward. You further agree that you will not cheat, attempt to
    cheat or assist someone else to cheat the system directly or indirectly, either for your own benefit or for another
    persons’ benefit.
    3.2.3. Profile(a) The intent of the Profile Feature is to capture key personal information about you in order to create a User
    Account.
    (b) By using the Platform, you agree to provide your personal information required for the construction of the Profile
    accurately and to the best of your ability in order for the User Account to be properly created.
    (e) With the information provided by you, the Platform will customize the Features that you have access to. You may
    or may not be able to experience all the Features available on the Platform, and your experience may differ from
    other users.
    (f) By using the Platform, you acknowledge and agree that Savee has sole discretion on determining your access to
    different Features on the Platform and may make changes to such access without prior notice. Should any of the
    information provided by you be inaccurate, you acknowledge and agree to accept the full responsibility and
    consequence that may directly or indirectly be attributed to the inaccurate information provided, such as but not
    limited to affecting your eligibility to redeem the different rewards, or even termination or suspension of the User
    Account.
    3.2.5. Personal Information and Activity Questions and Assessments (“Questions”)
    (a) The Personal Information and Activity Questions and Assessments is a series of questions that may be asked to
    you at any point of your usage of the Platform, including but not limited to when you use the Platform for the first time.
    The intent of the Questions is as follows:
    (i) Help the Platform understands you better by analyzing the information you have provided.
    (ii) Determine your suitability and/or eligibility of certain Features in the Platform.
    (b) The Questions are meant to be used as general lifestyle questions around your financial well-being for information
    purposes only.
    (c) We do not in any way make any endorsement, representation or warranty about the content, information or the
    services on the Platform whether they are our content or our partner’s content. This Platform and its contents are not
    meant to be used as financial assessment or credit evaluation of your financial conditions.
    (d) The use of this Platform and its contents are not financial advice in any form. Please exercise sound judgement at
    all times. Do not make any financial related decisions as a direct or indirect result of the Questions.
    By responding to the Questions, you acknowledge that your participation in the Platform and its related
    content and programs is voluntary and you do so at your own risk.
    You waive all rights to hold Savee, its directors and employees accountable for any consequence that may
    be a direct or indirect result of you taking the Questions and responding to the result of the Questions.
    (e) You may not be able to change your responses to the Questions once you have initially submitted them.
    Therefore, it is important that you answer the questions truthfully and accurately to the best of your ability.
    (f) By responding to the questions, you acknowledge the above information and accept that you may not be able to
    make changes to your responses to the Questions after you have submitted them. You also further agree that you will
    bear full responsibility and consequence as a direct or indirect result of the inaccurate information that you have
    provided for the Questions, intentional or otherwise, and that you will not hold Savee accountable for any of such
    consequences, or require Savee to make any changes to your responses to any or all of the Questions.
    (g) Your responses to the Questions may be used by Savee for data analytics purposes. By using the Platform, you
    acknowledge the above information and agree to let Savee use your responses to the Questions for its data analytics
    purposes.
    3.2.6. Suspension and Termination
    (a) Savee will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of the terms of service through your use
    of any Feature. When such a breach has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.
    (b) Failure to comply with any term herein constitutes a material breach of the Acceptable Use Policy regarding use of
    your User Account and our Platform, and may result in us taking all or any of the following actions:
    (i) Issue a warning to you;
    (ii) Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of some or all of the rights and privileges of using the Platform from
    your User Account;
    (iii) Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of the rewards that you have earned or may earn from using the
    Platform;
    (iv) Immediate, temporary or permanent termination of your User Account;
    (v) Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all loss and damage, including all associated costs, resulting
    from the breach; and/or
    (vi) Disclosure of all relevant information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.(c) The responses described above are not exhaustive, and we may take any other action we deem appropriate.
  4. LIABILITY
    4.1. This Platform and all information contained in it are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Savee
    disclaims all or any express or implied warranties of any kind, including but not limited to, warranties about accuracy,
    compliance, correctness, fitness or suitability for any purpose in relation to the Platform as well as the information
    contained therein.
    4.2. Savee does not guarantee that access to this Platform will be uninterrupted or error free. To the fullest extent
    permitted by applicable laws, Savee on behalf of its directors, officers, employees, suppliers, licensors, and service
    providers, excludes and disclaims liability for any losses and expenses of whatever nature and howsoever arising
    including, without limitation, any and all direct and indirect loss, liability, costs and/or damage in respect of any matter
    howsoever arising (whether in tort, negligence or otherwise) under and in connection with the provision and/or use of
    the Platform and content, including loss of profit, loss of business, loss of use, loss of data, economical loss, general,
    special, punitive, incidental, direct and indirect and consequential damages;
    4.3. Subject always to 4.2., to the extent that Savee’s liability cannot be limited or excluded by the above, its
    aggregate and cumulative liability is limited to one dollar only (S$1).
    4.4. The financial and expenditure information and other information on the Platform are general in nature. It is
    provided for information purposes only. This information does not constitute financial advice, legal advice or
    professional services. In particular, the financial information on this Platform is not intended as a substitute for seeing
    your banker or other professional advisor.
    4.5. Our Platform may contain third party advertisements that may or may not contain embedded hyperlinks or
    referral buttons to external websites. The display of such advertising does not in any way imply a recommendation or
    endorsement by Savee of the relevant advertiser, its products or services or any such external websites. You are
    referred to the relevant advertiser for all information regarding the advertiser and its products and/or services. To the
    extent permitted by law, Savee accepts no responsibility for any interaction between you and the relevant third party
    and is released from any liability arising out of or in any way connected with such interaction.
  5. DEVICES
    5.1. The non-exhaustive list of smartphone models compatible with the Platform is as follows:
    (a) iPhone models compatible with iOS 12.0 or newer
    (b) Smartphone models running on Android Oreo 8.0 or later
    5.2. The Platform syncs multiple information from your smartphone, including but not limited to location, mobile phone
    number, and all network information. The information collected will be used for the proper functioning of the Platform.
    They may also be collected, processed and displayed to you in various forms to encourage you to work towards
    making financially and healthier lifestyle choices
  6. GENERAL AND OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS
    6.1. If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall (so
    far as it is invalid or unenforceable) be given no effect and shall be deemed not to be included in these terms and
    conditions without invalidating any of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions.
    6.2. No failure or delay by Savee in exercising any right or remedy provided by law under or pursuant to these terms
    and conditions shall impair such right or remedy or operate or be construed as a waiver or variation of it or preclude
    our exercise at any subsequent time and no single or partial exercise of any such right or remedy shall preclude any
    other or further exercise of it or the exercise of any other right or remedy. Our rights and remedies under or pursuant
    to these terms and conditions are cumulative, may be exercised as often as we consider appropriate and are in
    addition to our rights and remedies under general law.
    6.3. These terms and conditions and the relationship between you and Savee shall be governed by, and interpreted
    in accordance with, the laws of Singapore. In respect of any legal action or proceedings arising out of or in connection
    with these terms and conditions of this Platform, you shall irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of
    Singapore. That submission shall not affect the right of Savee to institute proceedings in any other jurisdiction.
    6.4. Your use of the Platform is voluntary, and you may choose to discontinue your use of the Platform at any time.
    6.5. You agree and consent to having Savee to contact you to obtain feedback about the Platform and its related
    devices, applications and/or any other matters related thereto.
    6.6. By clicking on “Form Submission” and using the Platform, you agree to be bound by and comply with the terms
    and conditions. Savee may, at any time, in its sole discretion and without prior notice or liability to you, vary, modify
    and/or amend the terms and conditions. Please review these T&Cs periodically for changes and updates. To determine when these terms and conditions were last revised, please refer to the “Last Revision Date” stated at the
    beginning of these terms and conditions